Medhya Herbals Blog
Nurturing your mind, body, and soul with Ayurveda!
Please select a page for the Contact Slideout in Theme Options > Header Options

Basil Seeds – One of the best rejuvenating recipes of nature!

Basil Seeds – One of the best rejuvenating recipes of nature!
June 23, 2016 Nidhi Bansal
basil-seeds
Sharing is Caring. Spread the Love!

Basil Seeds Health Benefits

Basil seeds have amazing health benefits, naturally owning cooling and rejuvenating power. Basil plant is native to India and other tropical countries of South East Asia. Its seeds are  rich source of carbohydrates, fats, proteins, and alpha-linolenic acid which comes from the high level of Omega-3 fatty acid present in the seeds. The seeds contain nearly zero percent calories. The seeds are also known for their anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant properties which overall nurtures the body and the immune system.

 

basil-seeds

HEALTH BENEFITS OF BASIL SEEDS   

Weight Loss

The alpha-linolenic acid present in the seeds boosts the fat burning metabolism of our body. The seeds are to be consumed before meals, so that the urge to eat is greatly reduced because of the high fibre content of the seeds.

Body Heat

Basil Seeds are a well sought after ingredient for preparation of juices, smoothies, and shakes for their wonderful healing properties and the texture they impart to the recipes. Combined with rose petal jam and added to sherbets and drinks, basil seeds make an excellent body coolant.

Diabetes

The seeds are said to be effective against type 2 diabetes as it helps to regulate blood sugar level.

Constipation and Acidity

Basil seeds help with constipation by detoxifying the body naturally and promoting smoother bowel movements.

Healthy Skin & Hair

The mixture of basil seeds and coconut oil is effective in treating skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. Vitamin K and iron present in the seeds helps to keep the hair healthy. The collagen secreted by the seeds helps in the formation of new cells.

Heart Health

The alpha-linolenic acid present in the seeds helps in the formation of Ecosapentaenoic acid(EPA) and Docosahexaenoic acid(DHA) which help to fight heart diseases by lowering cholesterol level in the blood.

Cold & Respiratory Disorder

Mixed with honey, ginger and warm water, the seeds can be used for the treatment of cold, flu symptoms, and for respiratory system ailments in longer term.

Childbirth Pain

Basil seeds soaked in water and honey are given to women for relieving childbirth pain after delivery. The Basil comes under the category of “Emmenagogue” foods that stimulate the blood flow in pelvic area and uterus, stimulating menstruation.

basil-seeds-coolant

LIMITS ON CONSUMPTION

Children should consume the seeds under supervision. Large quantities can prove to be otherwise injurious to health. Pregnant women should consume basil seeds with caution as consumption in excess can lead to miscarriage.

Scientific Name: Ocimum basilicum

Common Name: Sabja


Sharing is Caring. Spread the Love!